HOME

MUSIC

VIDEO

DJ MIX

More

    Check out The Full Nominees List for the 2022 Grammy Awards

     

    Check out The Full Nominees List for the 2022 Grammy Awards.

    Check out The Full Nominees List for the 2022 Grammy Awards
    Check out The Full Nominees List for the 2022 Grammy Awards

    The Recording Academy has announced the nominees for the Grammy Awards in 2022, which include highly anticipated categories such as Album of the Year and Song of the Year.

    The Grammy Award nominations for 2022 have been announced, leaving the question of who will win open for dispute as usual. The nominees were announced on Tuesday, November 23rd, 2021.

    The nominees for the 2022 Grammy Awards, which span across 86 categories, are as follows:



    1. Record Of The Year
    Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

    • I Still Have Faith In You
      ABBA

      Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, producers; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer
    • Freedom
      Jon Batiste

      Jon Batiste, Kizzo & Autumn Rowe, producers; Russ Elevado, Kizzo & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
    • I Get A Kick Out Of You
      Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

      Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett & Josh Coleman, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
    • Peaches
      Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

      Josh Gudwin, HARV, Shndo & Andrew Watt, producers; Josh Gudwin & Andrew Watt, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
    • Right On Time
      Brandi Carlile

      Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
    • Kiss Me More
      Doja Cat Featuring SZA

      Rogét Chahayed, tizhimself & Yeti Beats, producers; Rob Bisel, Serban Ghenea, Rian Lewis & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
    • Happier Than Ever
      Billie Eilish

      FINNEAS, producer; Billie Eilish, FINNEAS & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
    • Montero (Call Me By Your Name)
      Lil Nas X

      Omer Fedi, Roy Lenzo & Take A Daytrip, producers; Denzel Baptiste, Serban Ghenea & Roy Lenzo, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
    • drivers license
      Olivia Rodrigo

      Daniel Nigro, producer; Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
    • Leave The Door Open
      Silk Sonic
      Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

    2. Album Of The Year
    Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s).

    • We Are
      Jon Batiste

      Craig Adams, David Gauthier, Braedon Gautier, Brennon Gautier, Gospel Soul Children Choir, Hot 8 Brass Band, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe, Zadie Smith, St. Augustine High School Marching 100 & Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, Mickey Freedom Hart, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet & Nick Waterhouse, producers; Jon Batiste, Russ Elevado, Mischa Kachkachishvili, Kizzo, Joseph Lorge, Manny Marroquin, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Jaclyn Sanchez, Matt Vertere, Marc Whitmore & Alex Williams, engineers/mixers; Andrae Alexander, Troy Andrews, Jon Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Eric Frederic, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Steve McEwan, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe & Mavis Staples, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
    • Love For Sale
      Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

      Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
    • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
      Justin Bieber

      BEAM, benny blanco, Burna Boy, Daniel Caesar, Chance The Rapper, DaBaby, Dominic Fike, Giveon, Jaden, Tori Kelly, Khalid, The Kid LAROI, Lil Uzi Vert & Quavo, featured artists; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Justin Bieber, benny blanco, BMW Kenny, Capi, Dreamlab, Dvlp, Jason Evigan, FINNEAS, The Futuristics, German, Josh Gudwin, Jimmie Gutch, HARV, Marvin “Tony” Hemmings, Ilya, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Stefan Johnson, KCdaproducer, Denis Kosiak, The Monsters & Strangerz, Jorgen Odegard, Michael Pollack, Poo Bear, Shndo, Skrillex, Jake Torrey, Trackz, Andrew Watt & Ido Zmishlany, producers; Cory Bice, benny blanco, Kevin “Capi” Carbo, Edwin Diaz, DJ Durel, Dreamlab, FINNEAS, Josh Gudwin, Sam Holland, Daniel James, Antonio Kearney, Denis Kosiak, Paul LaMalfa, Jeremy Lertola, Devin Nakao, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Andres Osorio, Micah Pettit & Benjamin Thomas, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Delacey (Brittany Amaradio), Louis Bell, Jonathan Bellion, Chancelor Johnathon Bennett, Justin Bieber, David Bowden, Jason Boyd, Scott Braun, Tommy Lee Brown, Valentin Brunn, Kevin Carbo, Kenneth Coby, Kevin Coby, Raul Cubina, Jordan Douglas, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Jason Evigan, Dominic David Fike, Kameron Glasper, Jacob Greenspan, Josh Gudwin, James Gutch, Scott Harris, Bernard Harvey, Leah Haywood, Gregory Aldae Hein, Marvin Hemmings, Jeffrey Howard, Alexander Izquierdo, Daniel James, Jace Logan Jennings, Rodney Jerkins, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Anthony M. Jones, Antonio Kearney, Charlton Kenneth, Joe Khajadourian, Felisha “Fury” King, Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Matthew Sean Leon, Benjamin Levin, Marcus Lomax, Quavious Keyate Marshall, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Sonny Moore, Finneas O’Connell, Jorgen Odegard, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, Tayla Parx, Oliver Peterhof, Whitney Phillips, Michael Pollack, Khalid Donnel Robinson, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Alex Schwartz, Tia Scola, Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Gian Stone, Ali Tamposi, Ryan Tedder, Tyshane Thompson, Jake Torrey, Billy Walsh, Freddy Wexler, Symere Woods, Andrew Wotman, Rami Yacoub, Keavan Yazdani, Bigram Zayas & Ido Zmishlany, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
    • Planet Her (Deluxe)
      Doja Cat

      Eve, Ariana Grande, Gunna, JID, SZA, The Weeknd & Young Thug, featured artists; Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Crate Classics, Digi, Dr. Luke, f a l l e n, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones, Kurtis McKenzie, Jason Quenneville, Reef, Khaled Rohaim, Al Shux, Sully, tizhimself, Yeti Beats & Y2K, producers; Rob Bisel, Jesse Ray Ernster, Serban Ghenea, Clint Gibbs, Rian Lewis, NealHPogue, Tyler Sheppard, Kalani Thompson, Joe Visciano & Jeff Ellis Worldwide, engineers/mixers; Ilana Armida, Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Jamil Chammas, Sheldon Yu-Ting Cheung, Antwoine Collins, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Aaron Horn, Taneisha Damielle Jackson, Linden Jay, Eve Jihan Jeffers, Aynzli Jones, Sergio Kitchens, Carter Lang, Siddharth Mallick, Maciej Margol-Gromada, Kurtis McKenzie, Jidenna Mobisson, Gerard A. Powell II, Geordan Reid-Campbell, Khaled Rohaim, Destin Route, Solána Rowe, Laura Roy, Al Shuckburgh, David Sprecher, Ari Starace, Lee Stashenko, Abel Tesfaye, Rob Tewlow & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters; Dale Becker & Mike Bozzi, mastering engineers
    • Happier Than Ever
      Billie Eilish

      FINNEAS, producer; Billie Eilish, FINNEAS & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
    • Back Of My Mind
      H.E.R.

      Chris Brown, Cordae, DJ Khaled, Lil Baby, Thundercat, Bryson Tiller, Ty Dolla $ign, YG & Yung Bleu, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz, Bordeaux, Nelson Bridges, DJ Camper, Cardiak, Cardo, Chi Chi, Steven J. Collins, Flip, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, GRADES, H.E.R., Hit-Boy, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Walter Jones, KAYTRANADA, DJ Khaled, Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, NOVA WAV, Scribz Riley, Jeff Robinson, STREETRUNNER, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Thundercat, Thurdi & Wu10, producers; Rafael Fai Bautista, Luis Bordeaux, Dee Brown, Anthony Cruz, Ayanna Depas, Morning Estrada, Chris Galland, H.E.R., Jaycen Joshua, KAYTRANADA, Derek Keota, Omar Loya, Manny Marroquin, Tim McClain, Juan “AyoJuan” Peña, Micah Petit, Patrizio Pigliapoco, Alex Pyle, Jaclyn Sanchez, Miki Tsutsumi & Tito “Earcandy” Vasquez, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Nasri Atweh, Tarik Azzouz, Stacy Barthe, Jeremy Biddle, Nelson “Keyz” Bridges, Chris Brown, Stephen Bruner, Darhyl Camper Jr., Luis Campozano, Louis Kevin Celestin, Anthony Clemons Jr., Steven J. Collins, Ronald “Flip” Colson, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Elijah Dias, Cordae Dunston, Jeff Gitelman, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, H.E.R., Charles A. Hinshaw, Chauncey Hollis, Latisha Twana Hyman, Keenon Daequan Ray Jackson, Rodney Jerkins, Dominique Jones, Khaled Khaled, Ron Latour, Gamal “Lunchmoney” Lewis, Mario Luciano, Carl McCormick, Leon McQuay III, Julia Michaels, Maxx Moore, Vurdell “V. Script” Muller, Chidi Osondu, Karriem Riggins, Mike “Scribz” Riley, Seandrea Sledge, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Tiara Thomas, Bryson Tiller, Daniel James Traynor, Brendan Walsh, Nicholas Warwar, Jabrile Hashim Willliams, Michael L. Williams II, Robert Williams & Kelvin Wooten, songwriters; Dave Kutch & Colin Leonard, mastering engineers
    • Montero
      Lil Nas X

      Miley Cyrus, Doja Cat, Jack Harlow, Elton John & Megan Thee Stallion, featured artists; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Omer Fedi, Kuk Harrell, Jasper Harris, KBeaZy, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Tom Levesque, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Take A Daytrip, Ryan Tedder & Kanye West, producers; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Jon Castelli, John Cunningham, Jelli Dorman, Tom Elmhirst, Serban Ghenea, Kuk Harrell, Roy Lenzo, Manny Marroquin, Nickie Jon Pabon, Patrizio ‘Teezio’ Pigliapoco, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Ryan Tedder & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Keegan Bach, Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Miley Ray Cyrus, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Omer Fedi, Vincent Goodyer, Jack Harlow, Jasper Harris, Montero Hill, Isley Juber, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Thomas James Levesque, Andrew Luce, Michael Olmo, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Ryan Tedder, William K. Ward & Kanye West, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Eric Lagg & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
    • Sour
      Olivia Rodrigo

      Alexander 23, Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, Annie Clark, Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo, Casey Smith & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
    • Evermore
      Taylor Swift

      Bon Iver, Haim & The National, featured artists; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Thomas Bartlett, JT Bates, Robin Baynton, Stuart Bogie, Gabriel Cabezas, CJ Camerieri, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Scott Devendorf, Matt DiMona, Jon Gautier, Trevor Hagen, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Josh Kaufman, Benjamin Lanz, Nick Lloyd, Jonathan Low, James McAlister, Dave Nelson, Sean O’Brien, Ryan Olson, Ariel Rechtshaid, Kyle Resnick, Laura Sisk, Evan Smith, Alex Sopp & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, William Bowery, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Taylor Swift & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
    • Donda
      Kanye West

      Baby Keem, Chris Brown, Conway The Machine, DaBaby, Jay Electronica, Fivio Foreign, Westside Gunn, JAY-Z, Syleena Johnson, Kid Cudi, Lil Baby, Lil Durk, Lil Yachty, The LOX, Marilyn Manson, Playboi Carti, Pop Smoke, Roddy Ricch, Rooga, Travis Scott, Shenseea, Swizz Beatz, Young Thug, Don Toliver, Ty Dolla $ign, Vory, The Weeknd, Westside Gunn & Lil Yachty, featured artists; Allday, Audi, AyoAA, Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1Da, BoogzDaBeast, Warryn Campbell, Cubeatz, David & Eli, Mike Dean, Dem Jointz, Digital Nas, DJ Khalil, DRTWRK, 88-Keys, E.Vax, FNZ, Gesaffelstein, Nikki Grier, Cory Henry, Ronny J, DJ Khalil, Wallis Lane, Digital Nas, Nascent, Ojivolta, Shuko, Sloane, Sean Solymar, Sucuki, Arron “Arrow” Sunday, Swizz Beatz, Zen Tachi, 30 Roc, Bastian Völkel, Mia Wallis, Kanye West, Wheezy & Jason White, producers; Josh Berg, Todd Bergman, Rashade Benani Bevel Sr., Will Chason, Dem Jointz, IRKO, Jess Jackson, Nagaris Johnson, Shin Kamiyama, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, James Kelso, Scott McDowell, Kalam Ali Muttalib, Jonathan Pfarr, Jonathan Pfzar, Drrique Rendeer, Alejandro Rodriguez-Dawson, Mikalai Skrobat, Devon Wilson & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Dwayne Abernathy Jr., Elpadaro F. Electronica Allah, Aswad Asif, Roark Bailey, Durk Banks, Sam Barsh, Christoph Bauss, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Isaac De Boni, Christopher Brown, Jahshua Brown, Tahrence Brown, Aaron Butts, Warryn Campbell, Hykeem Carter Jr., Jordan Terrell Carter, Shawn Carter, Denzel Charles, Raul Cubina, Isaac De Boni, Kasseem Dean, Michael Dean, Tim Friedrich, Wesley Glass, Samuel Gloade, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Jahmal Gwin, Cory Henry, Tavoris Javon Hollins Jr., Larry Hoover Jr., Bashar Jackson, Sean Jacob, Nima Jahanbin, Paimon Jahanbin, Syleena Johnson, Dominique Armani Jones, Eli Klughammer, Chinsea Lee, Mike Lévy, Evan Mast, Mark Mbogo, Miles McCollum, Josh Mease, Scott Medcudi, Brian Miller, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., Michael Mulé, Mark Myrie, Charles M. Njapa, Nasir Pemberton, Carlos St. John Phillips, Jason Phillips, Khalil Abdul Rahman, Laraya Ashlee Robinson, Christopher Ruelas, David Ruoff, Maxie Lee Ryles III, Matthew Samuels, Daniel Seeff, Eric Sloan Jr., Sean Solymar, Ronald O’Neill Spence Jr., David Styles, Michael Suski, Aqeel Tate, Abel Makkonen Tesfaye, Caleb Zackery Toliver, Bastian Völkel, Brian Hugh Warner, Jacques Webster II, Kanye West, Orlando Wilder, Jeffery Williams & Mark Williams, songwriters; Irko, mastering engineer

    3. Song Of The Year
    A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • Bad Habits
      Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
    • A Beautiful Noise
      Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)
    • drivers license
      Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
    • Fight For You
      Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    • Happier Than Ever
      Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
    • Kiss Me More
      Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)
    • Leave The Door Open
      Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
    • Montero (Call Me By Your Name)
      Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)
    • Peaches
      Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)
    • Right On Time
      Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

    4. Best New Artist
    This category recognizes an artist whose eligibility-year release(s) achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

    • Arooj Aftab
    • Jimmie Allen
    • Baby Keem
    • FINNEAS
    • Glass Animals
    • Japanese Breakfast
    • The Kid LAROI
    • Arlo Parks
    • Olivia Rodrigo
    • Saweetie

    POP

    5. Best Pop Solo Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

    • Anyone
      Justin Bieber
    • Right On Time
      Brandi Carlile
    • Happier Than Ever
      Billie Eilish
    • Positions
      Ariana Grande
    • drivers license
      Olivia Rodrigo

    6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

    • I Get A Kick Out Of You
      Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    • Lonely
      Justin Bieber & benny blanco
    • Butter
      BTS
    • Higher Power
      Coldplay
    • Kiss Me More
      Doja Cat Featuring SZA

    7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

    • Love For Sale
      Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    • Til We Meet Again (Live)
      Norah Jones
    • A Tori Kelly Christmas
      Tori Kelly
    • Ledisi Sings Nina
      Ledisi
    • That’s Life
      Willie Nelson
    • A Holly Dolly Christmas
      Dolly Parton

    8. Best Pop Vocal Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new pop vocal recordings.

    • Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
      Justin Bieber
    • Planet Her (Deluxe)
      Doja Cat
    • Happier Than Ever
      Billie Eilish
    • Positions
      Ariana Grande
    • Sour
      Olivia Rodrigo

    DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

    9. Best Dance/Electronic Recording
    For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

    • Hero
      Afrojack & David Guetta
      Afrojack, David Guetta, Kuk Harrell & Stargate, producers; Elio Debets, mixer
    • Loom
      Ólafur Arnalds Featuring Bonobo
      Ólafur Arnalds & Simon Green, producers; Ólafur Arnalds, mixer
    • Before
      James Blake
      James Blake & Dom Maker, producers; James Blake, mixer
    • Heartbreak
      Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
      Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, producers; Simon Green & Orlando Higginbottom, mixers
    • You Can Do It
      Caribou
      Dan Snaith, producer; David Wrench, mixer
    • Alive
      Rüfüs Du Sol
      Jason Evigan & Rüfüs Du Sol, producers; Cassian Stewart-Kasimba, mixer
    • The Business
      Tiësto
      Hightower, Julia Karlsson & Tiësto, producers; Tiësto, mixer

    10. Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
    For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

    • Subconsciously
      Black Coffee
    • Fallen Embers
      ILLENIUM
    • Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded)
      Major Lazer
    • Shockwave
      Marshmello
    • Free Love
      Sylvan Esso
    • Judgement
      Ten City

    CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

    11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
    For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.\

    • Double Dealin’
      Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal
    • The Garden
      Rachel Eckroth
    • Tree Falls
      Taylor Eigsti
    • At Blue Note Tokyo
      Steve Gadd Band
    • Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2
      Mark Lettieri

    ROCK

    12. Best Rock Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

    • Shot In The Dark
      AC/DC
    • Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)
      Black Pumas
    • Nothing Compares 2 U
      Chris Cornell
    • Ohms
      Deftones
    • Making A Fire
      Foo Fighters

    13. Best Metal Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

    • Genesis
      Deftones
    • The Alien
      Dream Theater
    • Amazonia
      Gojira
    • Pushing The Tides
      Mastodon
    • The Triumph Of King Freak (A Crypt Of Preservation And Superstition)
      Rob Zombie

    14. Best Rock Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • All My Favorite Songs
      Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)
    • The Bandit
      Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
    • Distance
      Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)
    • Find My Way
      Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)
    • Waiting On A War
      Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

    15. Best Rock Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

    • Power Up
      AC/DC
    • Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A
      Black Pumas
    • No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
      Chris Cornell
    • Medicine At Midnight
      Foo Fighters
    • McCartney III
      Paul McCartney

    ALTERNATIVE

    16. Best Alternative Music Album
    Vocal or Instrumental.

    • Shore
      Fleet Foxes
    • If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
      Halsey
    • Jubilee
      Japanese Breakfast
    • Collapsed In Sunbeams
      Arlo Parks
    • Daddy’s Home
      St. Vincent

    R&B

    17. Best R&B Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

    • Lost You
      Snoh Aalegra
    • Peaches
      Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    • Damage
      H.E.R.
    • Leave The Door Open
      Silk Sonic
    • Pick Up Your Feelings
      Jazmine Sullivan

    18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

    • I Need You
      Jon Batiste
    • Bring It On Home To Me
      BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon Featuring Charlie Bereal
    • Born Again
      Leon Bridges Featuring Robert Glasper
    • Fight For You
      H.E.R.
    • How Much Can A Heart Take
      Lucky Daye Featuring Yebba

    19. Best R&B Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • Damage
      Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    • Good Days
      Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)
    • Heartbreak Anniversary
      Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)
    • Leave The Door Open
      Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
    • Pick Up Your Feelings
      Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

    20. Best Progressive R&B Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

    • New Light
      Eric Bellinger
    • Something To Say
      Cory Henry
    • Mood Valiant
      Hiatus Kaiyote
    • Table For Two
      Lucky Daye
    • Dinner Party: Dessert
      Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington
    • Studying Abroad: Extended Stay
      Masego

    21. Best R&B Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

    • Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies
      Snoh Aalegra
    • We Are
      Jon Batiste
    • Gold-Diggers Sound
      Leon Bridges
    • Back Of My Mind
      H.E.R.
    • Heaux Tales
      Jazmine Sullivan

    RAP

    22. Best Rap Performance
    For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

    • Family Ties
      Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
    • Up
      Cardi B
    • M Y . L I F E
      J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
    • Way 2 Sexy
      Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug
    • Thot S***
      Megan Thee Stallion

    23. Best Melodic Rap Performance
    For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

    • P R I D E . I S . T H E . D E V I L
      J. Cole Featuring Lil Baby
    • Need To Know
      Doja Cat
    • Industry Baby
      Lil Nas X Featuring Jack Harlow
    • Wusyaname
      Tyler, The Creator Featuring Youngboy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign
    • Hurricane
      Kanye West Featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby

    24. Best Rap Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award.  A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • Bath Salts
      Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX Featuring Jay-Z & Nas)
    • Best Friend
      Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie Featuring Doja Cat)
    • Family Ties
      Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar)
    • Jail
      Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Jay-Z)
    • M Y . L I F E
      Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

    25. Best Rap Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

    • The Off-Season
      J. Cole
    • Certified Lover Boy
      Drake
    • King’s Disease II
      Nas
    • Call Me If You Get Lost
      Tyler, The Creator
    • Donda
      Kanye West

    COUNTRY

    26. Best Country Solo Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

    • Forever After All
      Luke Combs
    • Remember Her Name
      Mickey Guyton
    • All I Do Is Drive
      Jason Isbell
    • camera roll
      Kacey Musgraves
    • You Should Probably Leave
      Chris Stapleton

    27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

    • If I Didn’t Love You
      Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood
    • Younger Me
      Brothers Osborne
    • Glad You Exist
      Dan + Shay
    • Chasing After You
      Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris
    • Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)
      Elle King & Miranda Lambert

    28. Best Country Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • Better Than We Found It
      Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    • camera roll
      Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
    • Cold
      Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
    • Country Again
      Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
    • Fancy Like
      Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Jenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)
    • Remember Her Name
      Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

    29. Best Country Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

    • Skeletons
      Brothers Osborne
    • Remember Her Name
      Mickey Guyton
    • The Marfa Tapes
      Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram
    • The Ballad Of Dood & Juanita
      Sturgill Simpson
    • Starting Over
      Chris Stapleton

    NEW AGE

    30. Best New Age Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

    • Brothers
      Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster & Tom Eaton
    • Divine Tides
      Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej
    • Pangaea
      Wouter Kellerman & David Arkenstone
    • Night + Day
      Opium Moon
    • Pieces Of Forever
      Laura Sullivan

    JAZZ

    31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
    For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

    • Sackodougou
      Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist
      Track from: The Hands Of Time (Weedie Braimah)
    • Kick Those Feet
      Kenny Barron, soloist
      Track from:Songs From My Father (Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios)
    • Bigger Than Us
      Jon Batiste, soloist
      Track from: Soul (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Various Artists)
    • Absence
      Terence Blanchard, soloist
      Track from: Absence (Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet)
    • Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)
      Chick Corea, soloist
      Track from: Akoustic Band Live (Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl)

    32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

    • Generations
      The Baylor Project
    • SuperBlue
      Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
    • Time Traveler
      Nnenna Freelon
    • Flor
      Gretchen Parlato
    • Songwrights Apothecary Lab
      Esperanza Spalding

    33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

    • Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul
      Jon Batiste
    • Absence
      Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
    • Skyline
      Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
    • Akoustic Band LIVE
      Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
    • Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)
      Pat Metheny

    34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

    • Live At Birdland!
      The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
    • Dear Love
      Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force
    • For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver
      Christian McBride Big Band
    • Swirling
      Sun Ra Arkestra
    • Jackets XL
      Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

    35. Best Latin Jazz Album
    For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

    • Mirror Mirror
      Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
    • The South Bronx Story
      Carlos Henriquez
    • Virtual Birdland
      Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
    • Transparency
      Dafnis Prieto Sextet
    • El Arte Del Bolero
      Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

    GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

    36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
    This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

    • Voice Of God
      Dante Bowe Featuring Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore; Dante Bowe, Tywan Mack, Jeff Schneeweis & Mitch Wong, songwriters
    • Joyful
      Dante Bowe; Dante Bowe & Ben Schofield, songwriters
    • Help
      Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown & Darryl Woodson, songwriters
    • Never Lost
      CeCe Winans
    • Wait On You
      Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music; Dante Bowe, Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Tiffany Hudson, Brandon Lake & Chandler Moore, songwriters

    37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
    This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian music single or track, (including pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.)

    • We Win
      Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters
    • Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)
      H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters
    • Man Of Your Word
      Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters
    • Believe For It
      CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters
    • Jireh
      Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

    38. Best Gospel Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

    • Changing Your Story
      Jekalyn Carr
    • Royalty: Live At The Ryman
      Tasha Cobbs Leonard
    • Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
      Maverick City Music
    • Jonny X Mali: Live In LA
      Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music
    • Believe For It
      CeCe Winans

    39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

    • No Stranger
      Natalie Grant
    • Feels Like Home Vol. 2
      Israel & New Breed
    • The Blessing (Live)
      Kari Jobe
    • Citizen Of Heaven (Live)
      Tauren Wells
    • Old Church Basement
      Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

    40. Best Roots Gospel Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

    • Alone With My Faith
      Harry Connick, Jr.
    • That’s Gospel, Brother
      Gaither Vocal Band
    • Keeping On
      Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
    • Songs For The Times
      The Isaacs
    • My Savior
      Carrie Underwood

    LATIN

    41. Best Latin Pop Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

    • Vértigo
      Pablo Alborán
    • Mis Amores
      Paula Arenas
    • Hecho A La Antigua
      Ricardo Arjona
    • Mis Manos
      Camilo
    • Mendó
      Alex Cuba
    • Revelación
      Selena Gomez

    42. Best Música Urbana Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Música Urbana recordings.

    • Afrodisíaco
      Rauw Alejandro
    • El Último Tour Del Mundo
      Bad Bunny
    • Jose
      J Balvin
    • KG0516
      KAROL G
    • Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8
      Kali Uchis

    43. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock or alternative recordings.

    • Deja
      Bomba Estéreo
    • Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
      Diamante Eléctrico
    • Origen
      Juanes
    • Calambre
      Nathy Peluso
    • El Madrileño
      C. Tangana
    • Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia
      Zoé

    44. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

    • Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
      Aida Cuevas
    • A Mis 80’s
      Vicente Fernández
    • Seis
      Mon Laferte
    • Un Canto Por México, Vol. II
      Natalia Lafourcade
    • Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)
      Christian Nodal

    45. Best Tropical Latin Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

    • Salswing!
      Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
    • En Cuarentena
      El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
    • Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso
      Aymée Nuviola
    • Colegas
      Gilberto Santa Rosa
    • Live In Peru
      Tony Succar

    AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

    46. Best American Roots Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings.  This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

    • Cry
      Jon Batiste
    • Love And Regret
      Billy Strings
    • I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
      The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck
    • Same Devil
      Brandy Clark Featuring Brandi Carlile
    • Nightflyer
      Allison Russell

    47. Best American Roots Song
    A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • Avalon
      Rhiannon Giddens, Justin Robinson & Francesco Turrisi, songwriters (Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi)
    • Call Me A Fool
      Valerie June, songwriter (Valerie June Featuring Carla Thomas)
    • Cry
      Jon Batiste & Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
    • Diamond Studded Shoes
      Dan Auerbach, Natalie Hemby, Aaron Lee Tasjan & Yola, songwriters (Yola)
    • Nightflyer
      Jeremy Lindsay & Allison Russell, songwriters (Allison Russell)

    48. Best Americana Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

    • Downhill From Everywhere
      Jackson Browne
    • Leftover Feelings
      John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
    • Native Sons
      Los Lobos
    • Outside Child
      Allison Russell
    • Stand For Myself
      Yola

    49. Best Bluegrass Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

    • Renewal
      Billy Strings
    • My Bluegrass Heart
      Béla Fleck
    • A Tribute To Bill Monroe
      The Infamous Stringdusters
    • Cuttin’ Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions)
      Sturgill Simpson
    • Music Is What I See
      Rhonda Vincent

    50. Best Traditional Blues Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

    • 100 Years Of Blues
      Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite
    • Traveler’s Blues
      Blues Traveler
    • I Be Trying
      Cedric Burnside
    • Be Ready When I Call You
      Guy Davis
    • Take Me Back
      Kim Wilson

    51. Best Contemporary Blues Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

    • Delta Kream
      The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown
    • Royal Tea
      Joe Bonamassa
    • Uncivil War
      Shemekia Copeland
    • Fire It Up
      Steve Cropper
    • 662
      Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

    52. Best Folk Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

    • One Night Lonely [Live]
      Mary Chapin Carpenter
    • Long Violent History
      Tyler Childers
    • Wednesday (Extended Edition)
      Madison Cunningham
    • They’re Calling Me Home
      Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
    • Blue Heron Suite
      Sarah Jarosz
    Check out The Full Nominees List for the 2022 Grammy Awards
    Check out The Full Nominees List for the 2022 Grammy Awards


     

    53. Best Regional Roots Music Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

    • Live In New Orleans!
      Sean Ardoin And Kreole Rock And Soul
    • Bloodstains & Teardrops
      Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
    • My People
      Cha Wa
    • Corey Ledet Zydeco
      Corey Ledet Zydeco
    • Kau Ka Pe’a
      Kalani Pe’a

    REGGAE

    54. Best Reggae Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

    • Pamoja
      Etana
    • Positive Vibration
      Gramps Morgan
    • Live N Livin
      Sean Paul
    • Royal
      Jesse Royal
    • Beauty In The Silence
      Soja
    • 10
      Spice

    GLOBAL MUSIC

    55. Best Global Music Performance
    For new vocal or instrumental Global music recordings.

    • Mohabbat
      Arooj Aftab
    • Do Yourself
      Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy
    • Pà Pá Pà
      Femi Kuti
    • Blewu
      Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo
    • Essence
      WizKid Featuring Tems

    56. Best Global Music Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Global Music recordings.

    • Voice Of Bunbon, Vol. 1
      Rocky Dawuni
    • East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live In Concert
      Daniel Ho & Friends
    • Mother Nature
      Angelique Kidjo
    • Legacy +
      Femi Kuti And Made Kuti
    • Made In Lagos: Deluxe Edition
      WizKid

    CHILDREN’S

    57. Best Children’s Music Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

    • Actívate
      123 Andrés
    • All One Tribe
      1 Tribe Collective
    • Black To The Future
      Pierce Freelon
    • A Colorful World
      Falu
    • Crayon Kids
      Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

    SPOKEN WORD

    58. Best Spoken Word Album
    Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling

    • Aftermath
      LeVar Burton
    • Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis
      Don Cheadle
    • Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago
      J. Ivy
    • 8:46
      Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman
    • A Promised Land
      Barack Obama

    COMEDY

    59. Best Comedy Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

    • The Comedy Vaccine
      Lavell Crawford
    • Evolution
      Chelsea Handler
    • Sincerely Louis CK
      Louis C.K.
    • Thanks For Risking Your Life
      Lewis Black
    • The Greatest Average American
      Nate Bargatze
    • Zero F***s Given
      Kevin Hart

    MUSICAL THEATER

    60. Best Musical Theater Album
    For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

    • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella
      Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)
    • Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers
      Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)
    • Girl From The North Country
      Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
    • Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)
      Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)
    • Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots
      Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)
    • The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical
      Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

    MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

    61. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album.  In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

    • Cruella
      (Various Artists)
    • Dear Evan Hansen
      (Various Artists)
    • In The Heights
      (Various Artists)
    • One Night In Miami…
      (Various Artists)
    • Respect
      Jennifer Hudson
    • Schmigadoon! Episode 1
      (Various Artists)
    • The United States Vs. Billie Holiday
      Andra Day

    62. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
    Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

    • Bridgerton
      Kris Bowers, composer
    • Dune
      Hans Zimmer, composer
    • The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16)
      Ludwig Göransson, composer
    • The Queen’s Gambit
      Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
    • Soul
      Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

    63. Best Song Written For Visual Media
    A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • Agatha All Along [From WandaVision: Episode 7]
      Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)
    • All Eyes On Me [From Inside]
      Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)
    • All I Know So Far [From P!NK: All I Know So Far]
      Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)
    • Fight For You [From Judas And The Black Messiah]
      Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
    • Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) [From Respect]
      Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)
    • Speak Now [From One Night In Miami…]
      Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

    COMPOSING/ARRANGING

    64. Best Instrumental Composition

    A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

    • Beautiful Is Black
      Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)
    • Cat And Mouse
      Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)
    • Concerto For Orchestra: Finale
      Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)
    • Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions
      Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)
    • Eberhard
      Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

    65. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

    An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • Chopsticks
      Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)
    • For The Love Of A Princess (From “Braveheart”)
      Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)
    • Infinite Love
      Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)
    • Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Superstar”)
      Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
    • The Struggle Within
      Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

    66. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
    An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • The Bottom Lin
      Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)
    • A Change Is Gonna Come
      Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)
    • The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting On An Open Fire)
      Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
    • Eleanor Rigby
      Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)
    • To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version)
      Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

    PACKAGE, NOTES, AND HISTORICAL

    67. Best Recording Package

    • American Jackpot / American Girls
      Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
    • Carnage
    • Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)
    • Pakelang
      Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)
    • Serpentine Prison
      Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)
    • Zeta
      Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

    68. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

    • All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition
      Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)
    • Color Theory
      Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)
    • The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)
      Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)
    • 77-81
      Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang Of Four)
    • Swimming In Circles
      Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

    69. Best Album Notes

    • Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
      Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim)
    • The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia And RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966
      Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
    • Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
      Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn)
    • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
      David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists)
    • The King Of Gospel Music: The Life And Music Of Reverend James Cleveland
      Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

    70. Best Historical Album

    • Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
      Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)
    • Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
      Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    • Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World’s Music
      April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    • Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)
      Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)
    • Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition)
      Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

    PRODUCTION

    71. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
    An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

    • Cinema
      Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías)
    • Dawn
      Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton “L10MixedIt” Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)
    • Hey What
      BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low)
    • Love For Sale
      Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)
    • Notes With Attachments
      Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

    72. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
    A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

    • Jack Antonoff
      • Chemtrails Over The Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)
      • Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)
      • Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)
      • Sling (Clairo) (A)
      • Solar Power (Lorde) (A)
      • Take The Sadness Out Of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A)
    • Rogét Chahayed
      • //aguardiente Y Limón %ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)
      • Ain’t S*** (Doja Cat) (T)
      • Beautiful (Shelley FKA DRAM) (T)
      • Blueberry Eyes (MAX Featuring SUGA of BTS) (S)
      • Fire In The Sky (Anderson .Paak) (T)
      • Kiss Me More (Doja Cat Featuring SZA) (S)
      • Lazy Susan (21 Savage With Rich Brian Featuring Warren Hue & Masimwei) (S)
      • NITROUS (Joji) (T)
      • Vibez (ZAYN) (S)
    • Mike Elizondo
      • Glow On (Turnstile) (A)
      • Good Day (Twenty One Pilots) (T)
      • Life By Misadventure (Rag’n’Bone Man) (A)
      • Mercy (Jonas Brothers) (T)
      • Mulberry Street (Twenty One Pilots) (T)
      • Obviously (Lake Street Dive) (A)
      • Repeat (Grace Vanderwaal) (S)
      • Taking The Heat (Joy Oladokun) (T)
    • Hit-Boy
      • Judas And The Black Messiah: The Inspired Album (Various Artists) (A)
      • King’s Disease II (Nas) (A)
    • Ricky Reed
      • //aguardiente y limón%ᵕ‿‿ᵕ% (Kali Uchis) (T)Can’t Let You Go (Terrace Martin Featuring Nick Grant) (S)
      • Damn Bean (John-Robert) (T)
      • Don’t Go Yet (Camila Cabello) (S)
      • Gold-Diggers Sound (Leon Bridges) (A)
      • Piece Of You (Shawn Mendes) (T)
      • Pushing Away (Junior Mesa) (T)
      • Rumors (Lizzo Featuring Cardi B) (S)
      • Sing (Jon Batiste) (T)

    73. Best Remixed Recording
    A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

    • Back To Life (Booker T Kings Of Soul Satta Dub)
      Booker T, remixer (Soul II Soul)
    • Born For Greatness (Cymek Remix)
      Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach)
    • Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)
      Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)
    • Inside Out (3SCAPE DRM Remix)
      3SCAPE DRM, remixer (Zedd & Griff)
    • Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix)
      Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)
    • Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)
      Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)
    • Talks (Mura Masa Remix)\
      Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

    74. Best Immersive Audio Album
    This category recognizes excellence in multichannel immersive audio recordings. Eligible recordings must be commercially released for sale or streaming on a consumer format/configuration (DVD-Video, DVD-Audio, SACD, Blu-Ray, Atmos, Auro-3D, immersive download, etc.) that provides an original immersive mix (not electronically re-purposed) of four or more channels.

    • Alicia
      George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)
    • Clique
      Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)
    • Fine Line
      Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)
    • The Future Bites
      Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson)
    • Stille Grender
      Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

    75. Best Engineered Album, Classical
    An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

    • Archetypes
      Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)
    • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
      Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax)
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
      Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    • Chanticleer Sings Christmas
      Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’
      Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

    76. Producer Of The Year, Classical
    A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

    • Blanton Alspaugh
      • Appear And Inspire (James Franklin & The East Carolina University Chamber Singers) (A)
      • Howells: Requiem (Brian Schmidt & Baylor University A Cappella Choir) (A)
      • Hymns Of Kassianí (Alexander Lingas & Cappella Romana) (A)
      • Kyr: In Praise Of Music (Joshua Copeland & Antioch Chamber Ensemble) (A)
      • More Honourable Than The Cherubim (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir) (A)
      • O’Regan: The Phoenix (Patrick Summers, Thomas Hampson, Chad Shelton, Rihab Chaieb, Lauren Snouffer, Houston Grand Opera & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) (A)
      • Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom (Benedict Sheehan & The Saint Tikhon Choir) (A)
    • Steven Epstein
      • Bach And Brahms Re-Imagined (Jens Lindemann, James Ehnes & Jon Kimura Parker) (A)
      • Bartók: Quartet No. 3; Beethoven: Op. 59, No. 2; Dvořák: American Quartet (Juilliard String Quartet) (A)
      • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax) (A)
      • Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 9 & 17, Arr. For Piano, String Quartet And Double Bass (Alon Goldstein, Alexander Bickard & Fine Arts Quartet) (A)
      • Songs Of Comfort And Hope (Yo-Yo Ma & Kathryn Stott) (A)
    • David Frost
      • Chamber Works By Dmitri Klebanov (ARC Ensemble) (A)
      • Glass: Akhnaten (Karen Kamensek, J’Nai Bridges, Dísella Lárusdóttir, Zachary James, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
      • Mon Ami, Mon Amour (Matt Haimovitz & Mari Kodama) (A)
      • One Movement Symphonies – Barber, Sibelius, Scriabin (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) (A)
      • Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Isabel Leonard, Erin Morley, Adrianne Pieczonka, Karita Mattila, Karen Cargill, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) (A)
      • Primavera I – The Wind (Matt Haimovitz) (A)
      • Roots (Randall Goosby & Zhu Wang) (A)
    • Elaine Martone
      • Archetypes (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion) (A)
      • Beneath The Sky (Zoe Allen & Levi Hernandez) (A)
      • Davis: Family Secrets – Kith & Kin (Timothy Myers, Andrea Edith Moore & Jane Holding) (A)
      • Quest (Elisabeth Remy Johnson) (A)
      • Schubert: Symphony In C Major, ‘The Great’; Krenek: Static & Ecstatic (Franz Welser-Möst & The Cleveland Orchestra) (A)
    • Judith Sherman
      • Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)
      • Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)
      • Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)
      • Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)
      • Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)
      • Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)
      • Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)
      • A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)
      • Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frédéric Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

    CLASSICAL

    77. Best Orchestral Performance
    Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

    • Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre
      Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
    • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
      Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
    • Muhly: Throughline
      Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    • Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
      Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
    • Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy
      Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

    78. Best Opera Recording
    Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

    • Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
      Susanna Mälkki, conductor; Mika Kares & Szilvia Vörös; Robert Suff, producer (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • Glass: Akhnaten
      Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James & Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
    • Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen
      Simon Rattle, conductor; Sophia Burgos, Lucy Crowe, Gerald Finley, Peter Hoare, Anna Lapkovskaja, Paulina Malefane, Jan Martinik & Hanno Müller-Brachmann; Andrew Cornall, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices)
    • Little: Soldier Songs
      Corrado Rovaris, conductor; Johnathan McCullough; James Darrah & John Toia, producers (The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra)
    • Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites
      Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Karen Cargill, Isabel Leonard, Karita Mattila, Erin Morley & Adrianne Pieczonka; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

    79. Best Choral Performance

    Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

    • It’s A Long Way
      Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’
      Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
    • Rising w/The Crossing
      Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)
    • Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons
      Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
    • Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom
      Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
    • The Singing Guitar
      Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

    80. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

    For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

    • Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking
      JACK Quartet
    • Akiho: Seven Pillars
      Sandbox Percussion
    • Archetypes
      Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
    • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
      Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
    • Bruits
      Imani Winds

    81. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
    Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

    • Alone Together
      Jennifer Koh
    • An American Mosaic
      Simone Dinnerstein
    • Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
      Augustin Hadelich
    • Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
      Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights)
    • Mak Bach
      Mak Grgić
    • Of Power
      Curtis Stewart

    82. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
    Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

    • Confessions
      Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist
    • Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers
      Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist
    • Mythologies
      Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)
    • Schubert: Winterreise
      Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist
    • Unexpected Shadows
      Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

    83. Best Classical Compendium
    Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

    • American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
      AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer
    • Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces For Orchestra
      Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
    • Cerrone: The Arching Path
      Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer
    • Plays
      Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers
    • Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change
      Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

    84. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

    A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

    • Akiho: Seven Pillars
      Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)
    • Andriessen: The Only One
      Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    • Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes
      Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)
    • Batiste: Movement 11′
      Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)
    • Shaw: Narrow Sea
      Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion)

    MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

    85. Best Music Video
    Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

    • Shot In The Dark
      AC/DC
      David Mallet, video director; Dione Orrom, video producer
    • Freedom
      Jon Batiste
      Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer
    • I Get A Kick Out Of You
      Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
      Jennifer Lebeau, video director; Danny Bennett, Bobby Campbell & Jennifer Lebeau, video producers
    • Peaches
      Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
      Collin Tilley, video director
    • Happier Than Ever
      Billie Eilish
      Billie Eilish, video director; Michelle An, Chelsea Dodson & David Moore, video producers
    • Montero (Call Me By Your Name)
      Lil Nas X
      Lil Nas X & Tanu Muino, video directors; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Marco De Molina & Saul Levitz, video producers
    • Good 4 U
      Olivia Rodrigo
      Petra Collins, video director; Christiana Divona, Marissa Ramirez & Tiffany Suh, video producers

    86. Best Music Film
    For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

    • Inside
      Bo Burnham
      Bo Burnham, video director; Josh Senior, video producer
    • David Byrne’s American Utopia
      David Byrne
      Spike Lee, video director; David Byrne & Spike Lee, video producers
    • Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter To Los Angeles
      Billie Eilish
      Patrick Osborne & Robert Rodriguez, video directors
    • Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix In Maui
      Jimi Hendrix
      John McDermott, video director; Janie Hendrix, John McDermott & George Scott, video producers
    • Summer Of Soul
      (Various Artists)
      Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

    For Telegram Updates [CLICK HERE] 

    For Whatsapp Updates [CLICK HERE].

    Recent Updates

    Trending

    Related Stories

    X