HOME

MUSIC

VIDEO

DJ MIX

More

    Burna Boy wins big at 2019 Soundcity MVP Awards | Winners List

    Burna Boy wins big at 2019 Soundcity MVP Awards  Winners List
    2019 Soundcity MVP Awards went down at he Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels in Lagos, Nigeria last night, Saturday, January 5, 2019. It was full of fun but Ye! Burna Boy was the talk of the night as he raked in 4  awards at the 3rd edition of the award.

    2018 was sure a fruitful year for many artistes, but Burna Boy’s case was different.

    The awards also gave the audience the opportunity to turn up on a Sunday morning with appearances from Niniola, Victor AD, Teni, AKAworldwide among others.

    It was also the first time that Patoranking took home the “Video of the Year” award. South Africa’s Busiswa clinched the Best Female MVP against Nigeria’s Tiwa Savage, Simi, Niniola and Yemi Alade.

    See the complete list below:

    Best Male MVP

    • BURNA BOY- Winner
    • NASTY C
    • MR EAZI
    • OLAMIDE
    • A.K.A
    • SHATTA WALE
    • HARMONIZE
    • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    • DAVIDO
    • WIZKID

    Best Female MVP

    • BUSISWA- Winner
    • SIMI
    • NINIOLA
    • TIWA SAVAGE
    • YEMI ALADE
    • SHEKHINAH
    • EFYA
    • BECCA
    • LADY ZAMAR
    • MAUA SAMA

    Best Hip Hop

    • M.I ABAGA
    • KHALIGRAPH JONES
    • NASTY C
    • AKA- Winner
    • KWESI ARTHUR
    • PHYNO
    • SARKODIE
    • KWESTA
    • FALZ- Winner
    • MEDIKAL

    Best Pop

    • KIZZ DANIEL
    • FALLY IPUPA
    • TIWA SAVAGE
    • YEMI ALADE
    • DAVIDO- Winner
    • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    • MAYORKUN
    • WIZKID
    • KUAMI EUGENE
    • MR EAZI

    Best Collaboration

    • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
    • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
    • JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
    • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    • ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
    • SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
    • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
    • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
    • SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
    • AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

    Digital Artiste of the Year

    • DAVIDO
    • TIWA SAVAGE
    • MR EAZI- Winner
    • BURNA BOY
    • CASSPER NYOVEST
    • VANESSA MDEE
    • FALZ
    • WIZKID
    • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    • YEMI ALADE

    Video of the Year

    • GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
    • MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
    • SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
    • YE – BURNA BOY
    • FEVER – WIZKID
    • SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
    • KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
    • HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING- Winner
    • KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

    Best Group or Duo

    • DISTRUCTION BOIZ
    • SAUTI SOL
    • NAVY KENZO- Winner
    • MICASA
    • MAFIKIZOLO
    • SHOW DEM CAMP
    • R2BEES
    • TOOFAN
    • GOLD FISH
    • REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

    Song of the Year

    • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
    • SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
    • AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
    • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
    • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
    • SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
    • ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
    • AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
    • KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

    Best New Artiste

    • KIDI
    • SHO MADJOZI
    • ODUNSI
    • PERUZZI
    • TENIOLA- Winner
    • KIDA KUDZ
    • SHANE EAGLE
    • KING PROMISE
    • KWESI ARTHUR
    • MBOSSO

    Viewer’s Choice

    • YE – BURNA BOY
    • DROGBA – AFRO B
    • SOMISO – WANDE COAL- Winner
    • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
    • FEVER – WIZKID
    • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
    • KUPE DANCE – A STAR
    • MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
    • AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
    • TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

    Listener’s Choice

    • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
    • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    • SOCO – STARBOY
    • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
    • WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
    • KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
    • CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
    • CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
    • ASKAMAYA – TENI

    African Producer of the Year

    • KILLERTUNES
    • JULZ
    • SARS
    • NAHREEL
    • NORTHBOI
    • DJ TIRA
    • PHANTOM- Winner
    • SPEROACHBEATZ
    • FRESH VDM
    • KEL P

    African Artiste of the Year

    • BURNA BOY- Winner
    • DAVIDO
    • SARKODIE
    • YEMI ALADE
    • A.K.A
    • TIWA SAVAGE
    • WIZKID
    • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    • NASTY C
    • OLAMIDE

    African DJ of the Year

    • BLACK COFFEE
    • DJ SPINALL
    • DJ MIC SMITH
    • DJ KAYWISE
    • DJ XCLUSIVE
    • DJ NEPTUNE- Winner
    • PRINCE KAYBE
    • DJ ARAFAT
    • DJ MAPHORISA
    • DJ VYRUSKY

    Soundcity MVP’s also had special awards to entrepreneurs all of which were presented by Ebuka Obi-Uchendu:

    1. “Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur”-Ladipo Lawani.
    2. “Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa
    3. “Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi
    4. “Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia
    5. “Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina
    6. “Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters

    For Telegram Updates [CLICK HERE] 

    For Whatsapp Updates [CLICK HERE].

    Recent Updates

    Trending

    Related Stories