HOME

MUSIC

VIDEO

DJ MIX

More

    Burna Boy, Tiwa Savage, Wizkid, Others win at AFRIMA 2019. | Full Winners List.

    Just Last night, The 6th edition of All Africa Music Awards event, went down at the Eko Convention Centre, Eko Hotels & Suites, in Victoria Island, Lagos.

    Burna Boy, Tiwa Savage, Wizkid, Others win at AFRIMA 2019.
    AFRIMA 2019.

    On Saturday,23 November 2019, the likes of recognized and honored veterans and deserving professionals in the African music space were in attendance.

    Many Nigerian artistes won several awards, ranging from Burna Boy, Wizkid, 2Baba, Tiwa Savage and more.

    The talented Congolese singer, Awilo Longomba, and Nigerian singer, 2Baba received special recognition awards.

    The full 6th AFRIMA winners list comprising the 10 Regional Categories and 26 Continental Categories.

    Check out the Full Winners list below:-

    — REGIONAL AWARDS —

    Best Male Artist in Central Africa

    C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’
    Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime Moi’
    Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’
    Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ 
    Maitre Gims (DRC) – ‘Hola Senorita’ 
    Rui Orlando (Angola) – ‘Me Leva Contigo’
    Niska (Congo Brazzaville) – ‘Medicament’
    Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (WINNER)
    Ya Levis (DRC) – ‘Katchua’

    Best Female Artist in Central Africa

    Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’
    Blanche Bailly (Cameroon) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied’
    Bruna Tatiana (Angola) – ‘Musica Para Ti’
    Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie’
    Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’
    Duda (Angola) – ‘Fica So’ ft. Landrick
    Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’ (WINNER)
    Titica (Angola) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

    Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa

    Boy Black (Madagascar) – ‘Hitambarako’
    Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa
    Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’
    Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ (WINNER)
    Shyn (Madagascar) – ‘Ngoma’ ft. Denise
    Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz
    Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’
    Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Hello’

    Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

    Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’
    Maua Sama (Tanzania) – ‘Lokote’
    Nandy (Tanzania) – ‘Aibu’
    Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy With You’ (WINNER)
    Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako
    Sheeba (Uganda) – ‘Wankona’
    Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’
    Queen Darleen (Tanzania) – ‘Mbali’ ft. Harmonize

    Best Male Artist in Northern Africa

    Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’
    Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’ WINNER
    Amr Diab (Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo’
    Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya’
    DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ 
    Mostafa Hagag (Egypt) – ‘Khatwa’
    Soolking (Algeria) – ‘Esperance’
    Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’
    Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

    Best Female Artist in Northern Africa

    Jaylann (Morocco) – ‘Allo allo’
    Kenza Morsli (Algeria) – ‘Kettal’
    Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’ (WINNER)
    Psychoqueen (Morocco) – ‘Enta’ Habibi’
    Salma Rachid (Morocco) – ‘Ma Gazzelle’ ft. Mok Saib
    Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’
    Souhila Ben Lachhab (Algeria) – ‘Donia Gdeda’

    Best Male Artist in Southern Africa

    AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief
    Prince Kaybee ft Busiswa and TNS (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’
    Casper Nyovest (South Africa) – ‘Move For Me’ ft. Boskasie
    Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’
    Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (WINNER)
    Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’
    Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden’ ft. Gemma
    Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

    Best Female Artist in Southern Africa

    Ammara Brown (Zimbabwe) – ‘Svoto’ ft. Mr Eazi
    Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’
    Zonke (South Africa) – ‘Tonight’
    Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J FLo
    Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ (WINNER)
    Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’
    Trina South (Zambia) – ‘Weka’
    Chikune ft. Mbosso (Namibia) – ‘Pieces’

    Best Male Artist in Western Africa

    Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’ (WINNER)
    Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’
    Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’
    Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’
    King Promise (Ghana) – ‘Abena’
    Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ 
    Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’
    Sidiki Diabate (Mali) – ‘I Love You’
    DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – ‘Moto Moto’

    Best Female Artist in Western Africa

    Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’
    Simi (Nigeria) – ‘I Dun Care’
    Jossey (Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’
    Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’ (WINNER)
    Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’
    Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Case’
    Manamba Kante (Guinea) – ‘Nany Baly’
    Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – ‘Oh My Gosh’
    MzVee (Ghana) – ‘Bend Down’ ft. Kuame Eugene
    Niniola (Nigeria) – ‘Bana’

    — CONTINENTAL CATEGORY —

    African Fans’ Favourite

    Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’
    Ferre Gol (DRC) – ‘Pourquoi tu m’as fait ça?’
    GIMS and Maluma (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita (Maria)’
    Kuami Eugene (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ ft. KIDI
    Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie
    Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt) – ‘Mafia’ (WINNER)
    Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks
    The Ben (Rwanda) – ‘Fine Girl’
    WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – ‘Jibebe

    Album of the Year in Africa

    African Giant – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
    Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol (Kenya) (WINNER)
    Chulo Vibes – Timaya (Nigeria)
    Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
    Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova (South Africa)
    Naked – Nadia Nakai (South Africa)
    Omo Charlie Champagne – Simi (Nigeria)
    Poetic Trance – Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)
    Umqhele – Sjava (South Africa)
    Wilmer – Patorankin (Nigeria)

    Artist of the Year in Africa

    Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’
    Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Gbona’ (WINNER)
    Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’
    Davido (Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’
    Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’
    Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene
    Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’
    Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’
    Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

    Best African Act in the Diaspora

    Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’
    Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Nouria’
    Brian Nhira (Zimbabwe) – ‘Till Death Do Us Part’
    GIMS (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita’ (Maria) ft. Maluma
    Hiro (DRC) – ‘À Découvert’ ft. Ninho
    Lbenj (Morocco) – ‘Amoureux Tombé’ ft. Mounim Slimani & DJ Med
    Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou (WINNER)
    Sookling (Algeria) – ‘Espérance’

    Best African Collaboration

    AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief
    Anselmo Ralph (Angola) – ‘Pra Cuiar Mais’ ft. C4 Pedro
    Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Killin Dem’ ft. Zlatan
    Dammy Krane (Nigeria) – ‘Balance Well’ ft. Olamide, Pearl Thusi & Medikal
    Davido and Chris Brown (Nigeria/USA) – ‘Blow My Mind’
    Farid Bang and French Montana and Khaled (Algeria/Morocco) – ‘Maghreb Gang’
    Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘One Ticket’ ft. Davido
    Larry Gaaga (Nigeria) – ‘Low’ ft. Wizkid
    Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene (WINNER)
    Prince Kaybee (South Africa ) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS
    Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

    Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary

    2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’ (WINNER)
    Adil Assil (Morocco) – ‘Lala Moulati’
    Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime-moi’
    Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘La Victoire’
    Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’
    Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’
    Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’
    Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Tonton’
    Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’
    Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’
    Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’

    Best African Dance or Choreography

    Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’ (WINNER)
    Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa
    DJ Arafat (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Moto Moto’
    Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’
    Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’
    Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’
    Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz
    Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Kota na Kota’
    Toofan (Togo) – ‘Gbessi Gbeko’

    Best African DJ

    Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ 
    DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim
    DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ 
    DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ 
    DJ Neptune (Nigeria) – ‘Demo’ ft. Davido
    DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage WINNER
    DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid & Reekado
    DJ Zinhle (South Africa) – Umlilo
    RJ The DJ (Tanzania) – ‘Good Time Drip’

    Best African Duo, Group or Band

    B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda) – ‘Yatonda’
    Charly Na Nina (Rwanda) – ‘Komeza Unyirebere’
    Dream Boyz and Nelson Freitas (Angola) – ‘Falta de Mim’
    Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’
    Kika Troupe (Uganda) – ‘Nabalanga’
    Mi Casa (South Africa) – ‘TOCA’ ft. Jay Em
    Sauti Sol (Kenya) – ‘Extravaganza’ (WINNER)
    Toofan (Togo) – ‘Ou Lè’ ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav
    WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava

    Best African Artist, Duo or Group in African Electro

    Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu
    DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’
    Guiltybeatz, Mr. Eazi and Kwesi Arthur (Ghana/Nigeria) – ‘Pilolo’
    Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou (WINNER)
    Mobi Dixon (South Africa) – ‘Abantu’ ft. Samthing Soweto
    Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’
    Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’
    Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswaand TNS
    Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Wakanda Forever’ ft. Ycee

    Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Hip Hop

    Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull
    DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim
    Falz (Nigeria) – ‘Hypocrite’ ft. Demmie Vee
    Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ (Wachana Na Nimi)
    Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ (WINNER)
    Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene
    Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Marathon Runner’
    Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ 
    Soolking (Morocco) – ‘Esperance’
    The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’

    Best Artist, Duo in Group in African Jazz

    Black Motion (South Africa) – ‘Joy Joy’ ft. Brenden Praise
    Brymo (Nigeria) – ‘Bá’núsọ’
    Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde) – ‘Soul Searching’
    Judith Sephuma (South Africa) – ‘Dance’
    Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa) – ‘Somandla’
    Owen & Tiana (Gabon) – ‘African Time’ (WINNER)
    Ray Lema (DRC) – ‘Transcendance’
    Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa) – ‘African Heart’

    Best African Rapper/Lyricist

    Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull
    Double S (Uganda) – ‘Certy’ ft. Skepta
    Frank Casino (South Africa) – ‘Sudden’ ft. Cassper Nyovest & Major Leage DJz
    Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Superman’
    Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’
    Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene (WINNER)
    Nyashinski (Kenya) Marathon Runner
    Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’

    Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Pop

    Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’
    Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’
    Joeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Baby’ (WINNER)
    Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie
    Mlindo the Vocalist (South Africa) – ‘Macala’
    Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’
    Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks
    Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’
    Wax Dey (Cameroon) – ‘Magufuli’ ft. Mr. Leo & Locko
    Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

    Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall

    Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’
    Navy Kenzo (Tanzania) – ‘Roll It’
    Patorankin (Nigeria) – ‘Confirm ft. Davido’
    Praiz (Nigeria) – ‘Hustle’ ft. Stonebwoy
    Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – Dip n Wine It ft. G Nako
    Rudeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Reason With Me’
    Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’
    Stonebwoy (Ghana) – ‘Tuff Seed’ (WINNER)
    Timaya Nigeria) – ‘Balance’
    Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden ft. Gemma’

    Best Artist, Duo or Group in African R&B & Soul

    Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’
    Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’
    C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’
    Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’
    Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure (WINNER)
    Landrick (Angola) – ‘Distância’
    Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’
    Sarz & WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’
    Sidiki Diabaté (Mali) – ‘I Love You’
    Tellaman & Shekinah & Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’

    Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Rock

    Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Wonder’
    Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma’aya’
    Cobhams Asuquo (Nigeria) – ‘Starlight’
    Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’
    Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’
    Jeremy Loops (South Africa) – ‘Gold’
    Mohombi (Congo) – ‘Hello’ ft. Youssou N’dour
    Rash (Kenya) – ‘Grave Robbers’ (WINNER)

    Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Traditional

    Abrham Belanyeh (Ethiopia) – ‘Ete Abay’ (WINNER)
    Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Le Peur-Nogcha’
    Candy (South Africa) – ‘Nathinga’
    Hamada Helal (Egypt) – ‘Ashrab Shai’
    Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’
    Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’
    Yared Negu (Ethiopia) – ‘Adimera’

    Best Female Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

    Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’
    Judy Stevens (Kenya) – ‘Loco’
    Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’ (WINNER)
    Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J Flo
    Nabila (Cameroon) – ‘Ca Va Aller’
    Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’
    Ntokozo Mbanbo (South Africa) – ‘We Pray for More’
    Olivia Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’
    Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Uyo Meyo’

    Best Male Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

    Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’
    Hamza El Fadly (Morocco) – ‘Ma Nensak’
    Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’
    Johnny Drille (Nigeria) – ‘Papa’
    Mr. Leo (Cameroon) – ‘Amen’
    Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania) – ‘Ni Wewe’
    Onesimus (Malawi) – ‘Sounds of Peace’ (WINNER)
    Tim Godfrey (Nigeria) – ‘Nara’ ft.Travis Greene

    Best African Video

    Adasa Cookey (Nigeria) – ‘Jericho’ by Simi ft. Patoranking
    Director Kenny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’  (WINNER)
    Jypheal Tayorault (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘I Love You’ by Sidiki Diabaté
    REX (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ by Kuami Eugene ft. KIDI
    Said El Marouk (Egypt/Lebanon) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny
    Tebego ‘Tebza’ Malope (South Africa) – ‘Ngwa’ by Blick Bassy
    Vusa Blaqs (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’ by Jah Prayzah

    Most Promising Artist in Africa

    Ariel Sheney (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Amina’
    Bráulio Alexandre (Angola) – ‘Que Nada Nos Separe’ (WINNER)
    Farid Ghannam (Morocco) – ‘Belgana’
    Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’
    Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure
    Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘JRIT’
    Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’
    Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘C’est Pas Les Gbés Gbés Gbés’
    The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’
    Yann’Sine (Algeria) – ‘J’essaie’

    Producer of the Year in Africa

    Kel P (Nigeria) – ‘On the Low’, ‘Gbona’,  ‘Killin Dem’ - WINNER
    Mace (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Sjava)
    Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ (Nasty C ft. Rowlene)
    Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ (Prince Kaybee ft. Buslswa and TNS)
    S2Kizzy (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ (Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz)
    Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (Salatiel) ‘Ne Lâches Pas’ (Daphne)
    Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ (Sarz & WurlD) ‘Bana’ (Niniola)
    Shizzi (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’ (Davido & Chris Brown)
    TH Productions (Eygpt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ (tamer Hosny)
    Vusi Nova (South Africa) – ‘Manyan-Nyan’

    Revelation of the African Continent

    Hamada Helal (Egypt) – ‘Ashrab Shai’
    Kid X (South Africa) – ‘Mtan Omuntu’ ft. Shwi Nomtekhala and Makwa
    Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy with You’ — WINNER
    Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n Wine’ It ft. G Nako
    Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’
    Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’
    Tellaman (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’ ft. Shekinah & Nasty C
    WurlD and Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’

    Song of the Year in Africa

    ‘Banomoya’ – Prince Kaybee (South Africa) ft. Busiswa & TNS
    ‘Blow My Mind’ – Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria)
    ‘Fever’ – Wizkid (Nigeria) WINNER
    ‘Iokote’ – Maua Sama and Hanstone (Tanzania)
    ‘Naseny Leh’ – Tamer Hosny (Egypt)
    ‘On The Low’– Burna Boy (Nigeria)
    ‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene (South Africa)
    ‘Tetema’ – Rayvanny (Tanzania) ft. Diamond Platnumz
    ‘Umama’ – Sjava (South Africa)

    Songwriter of the Year in Africa

    Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’ by Afrie
    Asikey George (Nigeria) – ‘Love with You’ by Asikey
    HanikesH Muzik, YoBass, Ye (Angola) – ‘Vale Milhoes’ by YoBase
    Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Mama’ WINNER
    Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Tragedy’ by Nikita
    Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo & Rowlene (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ by Nasty C ft. Rowlene
    Olivia Ingasiani Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’ By Olivia Ambani
    Sarz, WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ by Sarz & WurlD’
    Tamer Hussin (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

    For Telegram Updates [CLICK HERE] 

    For Whatsapp Updates [CLICK HERE].

    Recent Updates

    Trending

    Related Stories