HOME

MUSIC

VIDEO

DJ MIX

More

    Burna Boy, Simi, others win big at AFRIMMA 2020

    Burna Boy, Simi, Rema and other entertainers made Nigerians proud at the prestigious African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) 2020.

    Burna Biy, Simi, others win big at AFRIMMA 2020
    Burna Biy, Simi, others win big at AFRIMMA 2020

    The organizers of the event unveiled winners for this year’s edition which took place virtually on Sunday, 15th November, 2020.

    AFRIMMA celebrates music of African origin; including but not limited to Afrobeats, Assiko, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Highlife, Kwaito, Lingala and Soukous.

    Nigerian entertainers who copped several awards at the recently held AFRIMMA 2020 include, Burna Boy, Simi, Don Jazzy, DJ Cuppy, Flavour, Rema, Poco Lee, Mercy Chinwo and Umu Obiligbo.



    Check out the full list of AFRIMMA 2020 nominees and winners below:

    Best Male West Africa
    Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
    Sidiki Diabate – Mali
    Davido– Nigeria
    Kidi – Ghana
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Kuami Eugene – Ghana
    Rema – Nigeria — WINNER
    Ariel Sheney – Ivory Coast
    Wally Seck– Senegal
    Fireboy- Nigeria

    Best Female West Africa
    Josey – Ivory Coast
    Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
    Zeynab – Benin
    Yemi Alade – Nigeria
    Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
    Dior Mbaye – Senegal
    Adina – Ghana
    Teni – Nigeria
    Aya Nakamura – Mali
    Simi – Nigeria — WINNER

    Best Male East Africa
    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania — WINNER
    Harmonize – Tanzania
    The Ben – Rwanda
    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
    Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
    Mbosso – Tanzania
    Rayvanny- Tanzania
    Ali Kiba- Tanzania
    Otile Brown – Kenya

    Best Female East Africa
    Nadia Mukami – Kenya
    Vimka – Uganda
    Zuchu – Tanzania
    Maua Sama – Tanzania
    Rosa Ree- Tanzania
    Akothee- Kenya
    Nandy – Tanzania — WINNER
    Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
    Fena Gitu (FenaMenal) – Kenya
    Tanasha Donna – Kenya

    Best Male Central Africa
    Gaz Mawete – Congo
    Matias Damiaso – Angola
    Ninho – Congo
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    Innos’ B – Congo
    TayC – Cameroon
    Fally Ipupa – Congo — WINNER
    Dadju – Congo
    C4 Pedro – Angola
    BM – Congo

    Best Female Central Africa
    Reniss – Cameroon
    Shan’L -Gabon
    Daphne – Cameroon
    Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
    Eva RapDiva- Angola
    Liloca- Mozambique
    Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde — WINNER
    Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroun
    Edmazia – Angola
    Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

    Best Male Southern Africa
    Black Coffee- South Africa
    Slap Dee – Zambia
    Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
    Master KG- South Africa — WINNER
    Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
    Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
    Shyn – Madagascar
    Tshego- South Africa
    Tha Dogg – Namibia
    Yanga Chief – South Africa

    Best Female Southern Africa
    Shasha – Zimbabwe
    Sho Madjozi – South Africa — WINNER
    Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
    Busiswa – South Africa
    Shashl – Zimbabwe
    Ami Faku – South Africa
    Sally BossMadam – Namibia
    Azana – South Africa
    Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe
    Elaine – South Africa

    Best African Group
    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Toofan – Togo
    Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
    Forca Suprema – Angola
    Mi Casa- South Africa
    4KEUS- Congo
    Kiff No Beats – Ivory Coast
    Moobers – Angola
    Magic System- Cote d’ivoire
    Umu Obiligbo – Nigeria — WINNER

    Crossing Boundaries with Music Award
    Burna Boy–Nigeria — WINNER
    Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
    Dave- Nigeria/UK
    J Hus – Gambia
    Davido–Nigeria
    Mr Eazi – Nigeria
    French Montana- Morocco
    Headie One – Ghana/UK
    S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
    NSG – Nigeria/Ghana/UK

    Best Newcomer
    Kofi Mole- Ghana
    Fanicko- Benin
    Omah Lay – Nigeria
    Shasha–Zimbabwe
    Mc One – Cote d’ivoire
    Edgar Domingos – Angola
    J Derobie – Ghana
    Ami Faku – South Africa
    Zuchu – Tanzania — WINNER
    Oxlade – Nigeria

    Artist of The Year
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Davido – Nigeria
    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
    Sho Madjozi – South Africa
    Wizkid -Nigeria
    Aya Nakamura -Mali/France
    Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
    Toofan – Togo
    Master KG– South Africa — WINNER

    Best Gospel
    Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria — WINNER
    Joe Mettle – Ghana
    Miguel Buila – Angola
    Sinach – Nigeria
    Icha Kavons – Congo
    Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
    Diana Hamilton – Ghana
    DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
    Benjamin Dube – South Africa
    Tim Godfrey – Nigeria

    Best Live Act
    Flavour – Nigeria – WINNER
    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Stonebwoy – Ghana
    Sidiki Diabate – Mali
    Yemi Alade – Nigeria
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
    Fally Ipupa– Congo
    C4 Pedro – Angola
    Efya – Ghana

    Best Female Rap Act
    Eno Barony – Ghana — WINNER
    Nadia Nakai – South Africa
    Moonaya – Senegal
    Rosa Ree – Tanzania
    Bombshell Grenade – Zambia
    Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya
    Askia – Cameroon
    Candy Bleakz – Nigeria
    Keko – Uganda
    Rouge – South Africa

    Best Male Rap Act
    Falz – Nigeria
    Sarkodie – Ghana
    Moobers – Angola
    Nasty C – South Africa — WINNER
    Tenor – Cameroon
    Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
    Manifest – Ghana
    Medikal – Ghana
    Yanga Chief – South Africa
    Kiff No Beat- Cote divoire

    Best Collaboration
    Master KG x Burna Boy – Jerusalema Remix — WINNER
    Kabza ft Wizkid, Burna Boy – Sponono
    Ladipoe ft Simi – Know You
    Khaligraph Jones ft Bien – Yes Bana
    Beyonce ft Shatta Wale – King Already
    Dj Neptune ft Mr Eazi &Joeboy – Nobody
    Tanasha Donna ft Mbosso – La Vie
    Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade
    Sauti Sol ft Soweto Gospel Group – Brighter Days
    Innos B ft Diamond Platnumz – Yope Remix

    Song of The Year
    Sauti Sol – Suzanna
    Rema – Woman
    Master KG – Jerusalema — WINNER
    Ali Kiba – Dodo
    Burnaboy – Anybody
    Young John ft Naira Marley – Mafo
    Medikal – Omo Ada
    Kabza De Small x DjMaphorisa – Koko
    Sarkodie ft Prince Bright– Oofeetsu
    Diamond Platnumz – Jeje

    Best Video Director
    Justin Campos – South Africa
    Dr Nkeng Stephens -Cameroon
    Enos Olik – Kenya
    TG Omori – Nigeria — WINNER
    David Duncan- Ghana
    Sasha Vybz – Uganda
    Director Kenny – Tanzania
    Clarence Peters – Nigeria
    Gyo Gyimah- Ghana
    Patrick Elis – Nigeria

    Best Dj Africa
    DJ Spinall – Nigeria
    DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
    DJ Dollar – Senegal
    DJ Lutonda – Angola
    DJ Andy Josty – Ghana
    DJ Neptune – Nigeria
    DJ Cuppy– Nigeria — WINNER
    DJ ECool – Nigeria
    DJ Malvado – Angola
    DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

    Best African Dj USA
    DJ DeeMoney – Nigeria
    DJ Fully Focus – Kenya — WINNER
    DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
    DJ Shinski – Kenya
    DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
    DJ Tunez – Nigeria
    DJ Akua – Ghana
    DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
    DJ Mekzy – Nigeria
    DJ Buka – Nigeria

    AFRIMMA Video of The Year
    Simi – Duduke
    Sauti Sol – Suzanna
    Santrinos Raphael ft Zeynab – WAA
    Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate — WINNER
    Master KG – Jerusalema
    Burnaboy – Wonderful
    Mz Vee ft Yemi Alade – Come and See My Mother
    Vivian Chidid – Do Dara
    Diamond Platnumz – Jeje
    Timaya – Born to win

    Music Producer of The Year
    Kabza De Small – South Africa — WINNER
    Kimamba – Tanzania
    Ozedikus– Nigeria
    S2kizzy- Tanzania
    Salatiel- Cameroun
    Leriq – Nigeria
    Sidike Diabate- Mali
    Bebi Philip – Ivory Coast
    Kuame Eugene – Ghana
    DjMaphoriza – South Africa

    Best African Dancer
    Poco Lee – Nigeria — WINNER
    Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
    La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
    PapiOjo – Nigeria
    Masaka Kids Africana
    Sayrah Chips (Nigeria)
    Bajuni – Tanzania
    Rabbit Crew 255- Tanzania
    Neru Americano &Scro Que cuia – Angola
    Kora Obidi – Nigeria

    Best Lusophone
    Matias Damasio – Angola
    Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
    Calema – Sao Tome — WINNER
    C4Pedro – Angola
    Prodigio – Angola
    Mark Exodus –Mozambique
    Paulo Flores – Angola
    Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

    Best Francophone
    Fally Ipupa – Congo — WINNER
    Dadju – Congo
    Toofan – Togo
    Josey – Ivory Coast
    Wally B. Seck- Senegal
    Afro B – Ivory Coast
    Innos B – Congo
    Aya Nakamura- Mali
    Tenor – Cameroon
    Gaz Mawete – RDC

    Radio/TV Personnel Of The Year
    Ebuka – Nigeria
    Yaw – Nigeria
    Jamal Gaddafi – Kenya
    Jessica Opare Saforo – Ghana
    Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast
    Afonso Quintas – Angola
    Willy Tuva – Kenya
    James Onen – Uganda — WINNER
    DJ Fresh – South Africa
    Do2dtun – Nigeria

    AFRIMMA Excellence Award

    Mr. John Olajide

    AFRIMMA 2020 Leadership Award

    Don Jazzy

    For Telegram Updates [CLICK HERE] 

    For Whatsapp Updates [CLICK HERE].

    Recent Updates

    Jaz Olan – GanGan (Prod. Olumix)

    Jaz Olan hit our playlist with yet another brand new tune - Gangan alongside a music video. Nigerian singer, Jaz Olan has released the music...

    Victor AD – Wet ft. Peruzzi [Music]

    Victor AD collaborates with Peruzzi on "Wet" SJW Entertainment recording artist, Victor AD  releases a new single titled “Wet” featuring vibes machine, Peruzzi. The single was released to...

    Teni – Jo [Music]

    Teni drops new vibe “Jo” Dr Dolor Entertainment star girl, Teni finally releases her highly anticipated single titled “Jo”. RELATED: Teni – Wanneka Women Anthem RELATED: Darey...

    Johnny Drille – Mystery Girl [Music]

    Johnny Drille returns with a new single "Mystery Girl" Mavin Records Alternative singer, Johnny Drille releases a new single titled “Mystery Girl”.  RELATED: iLLbliss – Remember...

    Zinoleesky – Kilofeshe [Music]

    Zinoleesky returns with a new single titled “Kilofeshe” Marlian recording artiste, Zinoleesky releases a new single titled ‘Kilofeshe.’ This follows up his previously heard hit single Titled “Ma...

    Trending

    DJ Neptune – Nobody (Icon Remix) ft. Joeboy & Laycon [Music]

    DJ Neptune collaborates with Joeboy & Laycon on "Nobody (Icon Remix)" International disc jockey, DJ Neptune releases the Icon remix to his hit single titled...

    Mohbad – Ponmo Sweet ft. Naira Marley & Lil Kesh [Music]

    Mohbad joins hand with Naira Marley & Lil Kesh on "Ponmo Sweet " Marlian Music sensation, Mohbad releases a new single titled “Ponmo Sweet” featuring Label...

    Bella Shmurda ft. Zlatan & Lincoln – Cash App [Music]

    Bella Shmurda links up with Zlatan and Lincoln on a new single "Cash App". Following the release of the snippet, Bella Shmurda calls on Zanku...

    Naira Marley – Idi Oremi (Opotoyi II) [Music]

    Marlians President, Naira Marley comes through with a new single "Idi Oremi (Opotoyi Pt. 2)" After his previous well-accepted record, “Opotoyi“; Naira Marley returns with...

    Lil Kesh – All The Way [Music]

    Lil Kesh out with new single "All The Way" YAGI Records pioneer, Lil Kesh releases a new single titled “All The Way“. The new song “All The...

    Wizkid – No Stress [Music]

    Wizkid dishes out yet another brand new single "No Stress". The Starboy Entertainment boss, Wizkid Ayo Balogun, has dished out another single "No Stress" following...

    Related Stories