Burna Boy, Asake, Rema lead nominees list for the 2023 Soundcity MVP Awards.

  • Burna Boy, Rema & Asake Lead Nominees List For 2023 Soundcity MVP Awards

  • Check Out The Full List of Nominees For The 2023 Tingo Mobile-Soundcity MVP Award

Burna Boy, Asake, Rema lead nominees list for the 2023 Soundcity MVP Awards.
Burna Boy, Asake, Rema lead the nominees list for the 2023 Soundcity MVP Awards.

The 2023 Tingo Mobile Soundcity Music Awards nominees list was dominated by notable acts including Burna Boy, Rema, and Asake.

African artists will be recognised in 15 different music categories at the award ceremony, which will take place on February 11 at the Eko Convention Center in Lagos.

According to a comprehensive review of the award nominees in the 15 music-only categories, Burna Boy tops this edition’s nominations with a total of 8 nominations in 7 categories, including two in the best collaboration category.

Rema, last year’s best new artist winner, is tied for second place with new artist Asake, both of whom have seven nominations. Asake is nominated twice in the category “video of the year,” in contrast to Rema, who is nominated in a variety of categories. First-time nominees Camidoh, Omah Lay, and Black Sherif each received five nominations.

Kizz Daniel, a former nominee, has had five nominations as well. Costa Titch, Kidi, and Ayra Starr are the next most nominated artists, each receiving four nominations.


RELATED:


The Soundcity MVP Awards, which transitioned from the Soundcity Video Music Awards (SMVA) in 2016, recognizes outstanding achievements of African artists in 15 various music categories which include; Best Male MVP, Best Female MVP, Song of the Year, Music Video of the Year, African Artiste of the Year, African DJ of the Year, Best Hip Hop. Also, the non-music/ Special Recognition Awards are in Philanthropy, Sports, Community, and Social Development, Social Entrepreneurship, and Contribution to the growth of Music.

Full details of the nominees can be found on the awards website via soundcitymvp.com

See the full list of Nominees Below

BEST NEW MVP

1. VICTONY (NG)

2. AYRA STARR (NG)

3. YOUNG JONN (NG)

4. SEYI VYBEZ (NG)

5. FAVE (NG)

6. RUGER (NG)

7. BLACK SHERIF (GH)

8. COSTA TITCH (SA)

9. PHINA (TZ)

10. WAKADINALI (KE)

AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY (NG)

2. WIZKID (NG)

3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)

4. KIDI (GH)

5. MSAKI (SA)

6. ASAKE (NG)

7. REMA (NG)

8. KIZZ DANIEL (NG)

9. TEMZ (NG)

10. ZUCHU (TZ)

BEST COLLABORATION

1. PHEELZ & BNXN FKA BUJU – FINESSE (NG)

2. FIREBOY & ED SHEERAN – PERU (REMIX) (NG)

3. BLACK SHERIF & BURNABOY – SECOND SERMON (GH)

4. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)

5. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

6. ASAKE – SUNGBA (REMIX) FT. BURNA BOY (NG)

7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

8. DALIWONGA – MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)

9. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG)

10. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)

BEST HIP-HOP

1. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELLER (GH)

2. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)

3. .I – THE GUY (NG)

4. KALIGRAPH (OG) JONES X DAX – HIROSHIMA

5. NASTY C & AKA – LEMONS TO LEMONADES (SA)

6. PSYCHO YP – BANDO DIARIES FT. ODUMODU BLVCK (NG)

7. LADIPOE – RUNNING FT. FIREBOY (NG)

8. WAKADINALI – GERI INENGI FT. SIR BWOY (KE)

9. CHYN – HOSANNA FT. FXTUNE (NG)

10. VECTOR – CLOWNS FT. LADI POE (NG)

LISTENER’S CHOICE

1. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)

2. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

3. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)

4. CH’CCO & MELLOW & SLEAZY – NKAO TEMPELA (SA)

5. DALIWONGA – MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)

6. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)

7. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)

8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)

9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)

10. PATORANKING – KOLO KOLO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

VIEWERS CHOICE

1. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)

2. TIMAYA – COLD FT. BNXN FKA BUJU (NG)

3. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

4. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

5. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)

6. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)

7. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)

8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)

9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)

10. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG)

DIGITAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. CKAY (NG)

2. WIZKID (NG)

3. REMA (NG)

4. BURNA BOY (NG)

5. DAVIDO (NG)

6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)

7. OMAH LAY (NG)

8. 1DA BANTON (NG)

9. ZUCHU (TZ)

10. TEMS (NG)

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

1. DJ OBI (NG)

2. DJ TUNEZ (NG)

3. DJ BIG N (NG)

4. UNCLE WAFFLES (SA)

5. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

6. DJ DIPS (NG)

7. BLACK COFFEE (SA)

8. DJ VYRUSKY (GH)

9. DJ 4KERTY (NG)

10. DJ TARIQO (MZ)

BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY (NG)

2. WIZKID (NG)

3. ASAKE (NG)

4. DAVIDO (NG)

5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TN)

6. FOCALISTIC (SA)

7. KIDI (GH)

8. OMAH LAY (NG)

9. REMA (NG)

10. KING PROMISE (GH)

BEST FEMALE MVP

1. TEMS (NG)

2. AYRA STARR (NG)

3. GYAKIE (GH)

4. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

5. BOOHLE (SA)

6. NINIOLA (NG)

7. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)

8. TYLA (SA)

9. ZUCHU (TZ)

10. MSAKI (SA)

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. BLAISEBEATZ (BIG FLEXA)

2. ANDRE VIBEZ (CALM DOWN)

3. MAGICSTICKS (ORGANISE)

4. PHEELZ (FINESSE)

5. NIPHKEYZ (I’ A MESS)

6. TEMPOE (SOWETO)

7. REWARDBEATZ (XTRACOOL)

8. CHOPSTIX (LAST LAST)

9. P.PRIME (WOMAN)

10. S2KIZZY (KWIKWI)

BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. BLAQ DIAMOND (SA)

2. SHOW DEM CAMP (NG)

3. AJEBO HUSTLERS (NG)

4. MAJOR LEAGUE DJZ (SA)

5. CAVEMEN (NG)

6. MELLOW & SLEEZY (SA)

7. DOPENATION (GH)

8. BURUKLYN BOYZ (KE)

9. YABABULUKU BOYZ (MZ)

10. NSG (UK, GHANA & NIGERIA)

BEST POP

1. FIREBOY – PERU (REMIX) FT. ED SHEERAN (NG)

2. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)

3. YOUNG JONN – XTRA COOL (NG)

4. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)

5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)

6. RUGER – DIOR (NG)

7. OMAH LAY – WOMAN (NG)

8. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG)

9. CRAYON – IJO LABA LABA (NG)

10. LASMID – FRIDAY NIGHT (GH)

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. OMAH LAY – I’ A MESS (NG)

2. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)

3. WANITWA MOS, MASTER KG & LOWSHEEN – SOFA SILAHLANE FT. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)

4. BIEN X AARON RIMBUI – MBWE MBWE (KE)

5. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)

6. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)

7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

8. ASAKE – ORGANISE (NG)

9. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)

10. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG)

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)

2. FIREBOY X ASAKE – BANDANA (NG)

3. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

4. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)

5. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)

6. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

7. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)

8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)

9. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)

10. OMAH LAY – SOSO (NG)

Comments are closed.