HOME

MUSIC

VIDEO

DJ MIX

More

    #14thHeadies: Fireboy DML & Wizkid win Big | Full Winners List

    The d-day is here, and the 2020 Headies Award which happens to be the 14th Edition of the biggest Award in Nigeria.

    With Fireboy DML bagging the highest nomination, He never disappoints on winning big tonight as he carted away 5 Awards plague.

    Wizkid on the other hand successfully bagged himself 2 solid Awards, Artiste of the Year, and Viewer’s Choice Award.

    Despite the pandemic, some artists still make it to the live show of the 14th Edition to deliver mind-blowing performances,

    Stick to this page for the full winners’ list from this year’s edition.

    BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

    • OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO – WINNER
    • SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
    • WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
    • DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
    • GHOST TOWN – WURLD

    BEST POP SINGLE

    • BILLIONAIRE – TENI
    • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI. – WINNER
    • LADY – REMA
    • FEM – DAVIDO
    • JORO – WIZKID
    • SKELETUN – TEKNO

    SONG OF THE YEAR

    • FEM – DAVIDO
    • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI – WINNER
    • JORO – WIZKID
    • MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
    • DUDUKE – SIMI

    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

    • PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI – WINNER
    • SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
    • KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
    • SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

    BEST RAP ALBUM

    • GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ – WINNER
    • ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
    • YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
    • CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
    • THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

    BEST R&B ALBUM

    • LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
    • I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD
    • KING – PRAIZ
    • BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
    • CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

    BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

    • YELLOW – BRYMO
    • LUCID – ASA
    • THE LIGHT – BEZ
    • PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
    • ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN – WINNER

    BEST POP ALBUM

    • APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
    • AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
    • A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
    • WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
    • AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

    BEST MUSIC VIDEO

    • ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS
    • 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K – WINNER
    • SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
    • BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
    • SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

    BEST R&B SINGLE

    • UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
    • DUDUKE – SIMI
    • MAD – SARZ & WURLD
    • BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
    • TATTOO – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
    • DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

    BEST COLLABORATION

    • KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI – WINNER
    • NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
    • SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
    • DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
    • TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
    • GET THE INFO – PHYNO FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ

    BEST RAP SINGLE

    • OGB4IG – REMINISCE
    • SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
    • COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
    • GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
    • BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS – WINNER

    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

    • WURLD – GHOST TOWN
    • CHIKE – FORGIVE
    • PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY – WINNER
    • COHBAMS – PLENTI
    • NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
    • JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

    • SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
    • LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
    • NINIOLA – ADDICTED – WINNER
    • J-DESS – CHI EFO
    • YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
    • IMANSE – AJALA

    NEXT RATED

    • TEMS
    • OMAH LAY – WINNER
    • OXLADE
    • BELLA SHMURDA

    HEADIES REVELATION

    • VICTOR AD
    • FIREBOY DML – WINNER
    • JOEBOY
    • TENI
    • REMA
    • CHIKE

    LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

    • AQ – EUNICE
    • BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
    • MI ABAGA – TRINITY
    • ILLBLISS – COUNTRY – WINNER
    • PHENOM – GET THE INFO
    • PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

    BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

    • NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
    • MAYORKUN – GENG – WINNER
    • REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
    • RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
    • IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
    • OLAMIDE – PAWON

    BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

    • CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
    • I WONDER – MOELOGO – WINNER
    • BITTER – DEENA ADE
    • ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
    • MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
    • GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

    ALBUM OF THE YEAR

    • AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
    • APOLLO – FIREBOY DML – WINNER
    • AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    • YELLOW – BRYMO
    • BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

    ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

    • BURNA BOY
    • DAVIDO
    • WIZKID – WINNER
    • MAYORKUN
    • TIWA SAVAGE

    AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

    • MASTER KG – WINNER
    • KUAMI EUGENE
    • SAUTI SOL
    • SHAATA WALE
    • STONEBWOY

    HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

    • DAVIDO
    • OMAH LAY
    • BURNA BOY
    • FALZ
    • FIREBOY DML
    • MAYORKUN
    • DJ NEPTUNE
    • WIZKID – WINNER

    ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

    • OLAKIRA
    • ALPHA P
    • JAMOPYPER
    • ZINOLEESKY
    • BAD BOY TIMZ – WINNER

    SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

    • SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE) – WINNER
    • ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
    • DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
    • STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
    • SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN
    • ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)

    SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

    A special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.

    EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

    TIMAYA

    HALL OF FAME:
    A special recognition to an individual for excellence and outstanding impact to the entertainment industry.

    KING SUNNY ADE

    For Telegram Updates [CLICK HERE] 

    For Whatsapp Updates [CLICK HERE].

    Recent Updates

    Trending

    Related Stories